February Calendar of Events

Fun things to do

Every Tuesday: $5 Tuesdays at the Cinemark at Station Park.

Every Wednesday: Tales and Trails @ Farmington Bay Wildlife Education Center 10 a.m. Join the staff or a volunteer for story time and then take a self-guided walk on the nature trail.

Feb 8: Davis High VEX Robotics Competition @ Davis High School

Feb 8: S.L.I.M Fest Is an annual concert Series in North Ogden and the name stands for Support Local Independent Music. Genres range from folk pop and blues to rock and country.

Feb 14-15: Youth Trampoline and Tumbling Competition. @ Legacy Arena.

Feb 21-22: Time Out for Women @ Davis Conference Center | Farmington Spring Home Expo @ Legacy Arena.

Feb 25: Registration opens for the Great Salt Lake Bird Festival. Buy your tickets to field trips, workshops, and the annual Dutch Oven Dinner. For more information, visit http://www.daviscountyutah.gov/greatsaltlakebirdfest


City Events

Feb 1: Registration opens for Dementia Dialogue Course. The course provides information and other skills to help caregivers better care for those suffering from dementia or other related diseases.
The course is free, but seating is limited.
Held at Davis County Health Department, 22 S State St. Clearfield on Wednesdays 3/11, 3/18 & 3/25 from 1:30 p.m. – 4 p.m. Call Davis County senior services at 801-525-5127 to reserve your seat.

Feb 11: City Council Business Meeting @ Syracuse City Hall 6 p.m.

Feb 15: Deadline for Spring Soccer and Youth Tumbling registration

Feb 24: Give My Regards to Broadway Concert

Feb 24: City Council Work Session @ Syracuse City Hall 6 p.m.

Library Events

Continuous Programs:
Tuesdays & Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m. Story time

Feb 3: Ribbon and button Bookmarks 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Feb 7: Play & Learn 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Feb 12: Richard Paul Evans author program 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Feb 21: Play & Learn 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

School Events

SYRACUSE HIGH SCHOOL


Feb 1: Drill Team State Championships @ UVU | Wrestling District Divisional’s @ Syracuse 6 a.m. – 10 p.m.

Feb 3: Sophomore Registration @ Auditorium 7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Feb 4: Boys Basketball @ Syracuse 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Syracuse 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 5: Junior Post High School Day 12 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. | Youth Mental Health First Aid Course 3 p.m. – 7 p.m. | Choir Jumpstart Sectional @ Choir Room and Commons 6 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Feb 7: Boys Basketball @ Fremont 7 p.m.9 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Fremont 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 8: ACT Test 7:40 a.m. – 1 p.m. | Preference Dance 7 p.m. – 10 p.m.

Feb 10: ACT Prep @ Auditorium 2 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Zero Fatalities Night @ Auditorium 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Feb 11: ACT Prep @ Auditorium 2 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Syracuse 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. | Girls Basketball @Syracuse 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb12: Wrestling State Tournament @ UVU | ACT Prep @ Auditorium 2 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Choir Solo and Ensemble @ Choir and Band room 3 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. | Youth Mental Health First Aid Course 3 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Feb 13: Wrestling State Tournament @ UVU | Singing Valentines During Classes | ACT Prep @ Auditorium 2 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Orchestra Solo and Ensemble @ Auditorium, Choir and band room 3 p.m. – 9 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Roy 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Roy 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 14: Swimming State Meet @ BYU |Post High School Day for Juniors @ Auditorium 7:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Feb 15: Swimming State Meet @ BYU | Jazz Band @ Weber State 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Feb 17: No School

Feb 18-20: Girls Basketball State Tournament

Feb 20: Band Exchange Concert @ Auditorium 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 21: Boys Basketball State Tournament Second Round

Feb 24-27: ACT Prep @ Auditorium 2 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Feb 26: Boys State Tournament Quarterfinals @ U of U | Girls State Tournament Quarterfinals @ U of U

Feb 28: Boys State Tournament Semifinals @ U of U | Girls State Tournament Semifinals @ U of U

Feb 29: Boys State Tournament Finals @ U of U | Girls State Tournament Finals @ U of U

CLEARFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
Feb 1: State Drill Comp | School PlayKorczak’s Children @ Little Theatre 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 3: Falcon Preview @ Commons 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. | School Play – Korczak’s Children @ Little Theatre 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 4: Girls Basketball @ Roy 5:15 p.m. -6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Roy 7 p.m.- 9 p.m.

Feb 7: Girls Basketball @ Clearfield 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Clearfield 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 8: ACT Test Day 7 a.m. – 12 p.m. | Preference Dance 8 p.m. – 10 p.m.

Feb 10: Parent Teacher Conferences 3:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Feb 11: Girls Basketball @ Davis 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Davis 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 12: Falcette Daddy Daughter Dance 6:30 p.m. – 7 p.m. | CHS Instrumental 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Feb 13: Food Pantry 3 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Weber 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Weber 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. | CHS Choir Solo and Ensemble 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Feb 14: Swimming State Championships @ BYU

Feb 15: Swimming State Championships @ BYU

Feb 17: No School – Presidents Day

Feb 18: Girls State Basketball

Feb 19: Girls State Basketball

Feb 20: Food Pantry 3 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Girls State Basketball | Band Concert 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Feb 21: Boys State Basketball | Girls State Basketball | Election Info Meeting 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Debate @ Davis 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Feb 22: Boys State Basketball | Girls State Basketball | Region Debate @ Northridge

Feb 24-29: Boys State Basketball | Girls State Basketball

Feb 27: Orchestra School Solo and Ensemble | Region 1 Debate @ Northridge 8 a.m. – 12 p.m.

SYRACUSE JR. HIGH

Feb 1: VEX IQ Robotics – Davis District Rookie Invitational @ SJH Gym | Cheer Competition @ Weber State University 6 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Feb 3: Solo and Ensemble @ SJH 3:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Mandatory Parent Meeting for Cheer Tryouts @ Portable 11 3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Feb 4: Girls Basketball District Tournament 1st Round 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Feb 5: 6th Grade Seahawk Night (Open house) 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Feb 6: Talent Show Assembly 8:15 a.m.- 10:30 a.m. | Girls Basketball – District
Tournament Quarter Finals 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Feb 7: PTA Winter Carnival 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 10: Girls Basketball – District Tournament Semi Finals 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Wrestling @ Syracuse 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Feb 11: Student of the Month Breakfast 7 a.m. – 7:45 a.m. | NAL @ Central Davis 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Wrestling @ Syracuse 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Feb 12: Orchestra Solo and Ensemble @ SJH 3 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Girls Basketball District Tournament Finals 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Feb 13: Parent Teacher Conference

Feb 15: VEX IQ Robotics State Championship @ Davis High School 8:30 a.m.3:30 p.m.

Feb 17: Presidents Day – No School

Feb 18: Wrestling @ North Davis 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Feb 19: Spring Dance 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Feb 20: Wrestling @ North Layton 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m. | State Junior High Jazz Festival @ Skyridge High School 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 21: Mock Trial Competition @ West Valley City 1 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Feb 22: VEX IQ Robotics – VRC Utah State Championship @ SJH Gym

Feb 24: Mock Trial Competition @ Downtown SLC 9 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Feb 25: Wrestling @ Legacy 3:15 p.m – 5 p.m. | District Solo and Ensemble @ Syracuse High School 5 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Feb 27: Wrestling @ Fairfield 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Feb 28: NAL District Championship 3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.

LEGACY JR. HIGH

Feb 3: Ribbon Week | Girls Basketball Play in Game between 6th place teams 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Feb 4: NAL @ Sunset 3 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Girls Basketball First Round Playoff Game 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Feb 5: NAL Practice 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. | Musical Theatre Performance 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Feb 6: Course Request Completed (6th-8th) | Girls Basketball Quarterfinals Play off Game 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | Musical Theatre Performance 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Feb 7: Musical Theatre Performance 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Feb 8: Musical Theatre Performance 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Feb 10: Girls Basketball District Semifinals Playoff Game 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | Wrestling @ Legacy 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Feb 11: Legacy Chorus Solo and Ensemble Festival 3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | NAL @ Legacy 3 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Wrestling @ Bountiful 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Feb 12: NJHS Meeting 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. | Girls Basketball District Finals Playoff Game

Feb 14: Mock Trial Competition @ West Valley Court House 1 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Feb 17: Presidents’ Day – No School

Feb 18: Wrestling @ Fairfield 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Feb 19: NAL Playoff 3 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Parent Teacher Conference 3:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Feb 20: Wrestling @ Legacy 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Feb 25: Wrestling @ Legacy 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | District Solo and Ensemble Festival

Feb 26: Spelling Bee 3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Cheer Parent Meeting 5 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Feb 27: WIDA Testing | Mock Trial Competition 9 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. | Wrestling @ Westpoint 3:15 p.m. -5:15 p.m.

Feb 28: WIDA Testing | NAL District Championship 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.

SYRACUSE ELEMENTARY

Feb 5: Early Out | 4th Grade Cl Conf. In Conf. Rm. 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Feb 6: Early Out

Feb 7: Early Out | First Grade Field Trip (in school) Creative Movement in Science 9 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Feb 14: Early Out

Feb 17: No School – Presidents’ Day

Feb 21: Early out

Feb 22: Chess Tournament @ Syracuse Elementary Gym @ 9 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Feb 24: 5th grade field trip to Abravenal Hall 10:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Feb 28: Early Out

BLUFF RIDGE ELEMENTARY


Feb 5-6: Parent Teacher Conferences – Early Out

Feb 10 – 14: Kindergarten Registration

Feb 17: No School – Presidents’ Day

Feb 19: Hope Squad Meeting 3:30 p.m – 4:15 p.m.

Feb 20: Box Top Round Up

Feb 25: 3rd Grade Field Trip – Imaxx 9:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

BUFFALO POINT ELEMENTARY

Feb 17: No School – Presidents’ Day

Feb 19-20: B Track ILP Conferences – B Track Early Out

Feb 28: Kindergarten Open House 2 p.m. – 4 p.m.

SAND SPRINGS ELEMENTARY

Feb 1- 25: Box Top Contest

Feb 5: Hope Week

Feb 10: 3rd Term Begins D Track | Hope Week

Feb 17: Presidents’ Day

Feb 19: ILP Conferences B Track

Feb 20: ILP Conferences B Track

Senior Events

MONTHLY MOVIE
Wednesday, February 12, 2020 @ 1 p.m.
(Overcomer)
FREE ~ Please RSVP

THINK TUESDAY
Tuesday, February 18, 2020 @ 10 a.m.
(Mexican Train)
FREE ~ Please RSVP

BOOK CLUB
Tuesday, February 18, 2020
2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
FREE ~ Please RSVP

LUNCH & BINGO
Wednesday, February 26, 2020 @ 12Noon
Guest Speaker: Davis County Senior Services
Suggested donation: $3.00/person
Must RSVP by 10 a.m. on Monday, Feb 24

BUS TRIP
Friday, February 28, 2020 (Leaves at 2:30
p.m.)

CARLOS and HARLEYS Fresh-Mex Cantina/Scenic Drive

$2.00/per person with lunch on your
own! (Reservation required)

SENIOR YOGA
Tuesdays & Thursdays @ 8 a.m.
Available for anyone aged
50+/$1.00 or 60+/$0.50

PICKLEBALL
Tuesdays (9 a.m. to 12 p.m.)
Thursdays (9 a.m. to 12 p.m.)
Adults/$2.00 or Seniors 60+/$0.50

PAINT BY NUMBERS
Syracuse Community Center
Arts & Crafts Room ~ Mondays
February 3, 10, 17, 24
10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
FREE ~ Please RSVP (You will purchase your own Paint by Numbers kit) Please call the Syracuse Community Center at (801) 614-9660 #1 to RSVP for activities listed.To learn more about

senior activities, visit the Syracuse Community Center for a

Senior Citizens Newsletter or go to www.syracuserecreation.com

Leave a Reply