January Calendar of Events

SCHOOL EVENTS

Syracuse High

Jan 1: No School
Jan 2: Syracuse Scuffle 10 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 5: Swimming @ Clearfield Aquatic and Fitness Center 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Syracuse 5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Syracuse 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 6: Wrestling @ Syracuse 6 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Jan 7: Girls Basketball @ Syracuse 5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.
Jan 8: Boys Basketball @ Clearfield 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 8 – 9: Wrestling Box Elder Tournament
Jan 9: Bountiful Invitational Drill Competition @ Bountiful | Debate @ Portia Douglass 8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Jan 12: Swimming @ Weber 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Davis 5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Syracuse 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 14: Swimming @ Clearfield Aquatic Center 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. | Wrestling @ Syracuse 6 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Jan 14 – 16: All State Band @ Abravenel Hall 8 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Jan 15: Girls Basketball @ Weber 5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Weber 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 16 – 17: Debate @ Beaver Battles
Jan 16: Girls Wrestling Lady Phoenix Duel @ Farmington High
Jan 18: Martin Luther King Jr. Day – No School
Jan 19: No School | Swimming @ Davis 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Layton 5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Syracuse 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 20: Wrestling @ Northridge 6 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Jan 21: Wrestling @ Syracuse 6 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Jan 22: Girls Basketball @ Fremont 5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Fremont 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 26: Girls Basketball @ Roy 5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Roy 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 28: Wrestling @ Syracuse 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 29: Debate @ Layton Luau 3 p.m. – 10 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Northridge 5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Northridge 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 30: Region 1 Swimming Championships @ South Davis Rec. center 8 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Clearfield High School

Jan 1: No School
Jan 5: Swimming @ Clearfield Aquatic Center 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Clearfield 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Layton 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. | IB Awards & Alumni Night 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Jan 7: Wrestling @ Clearfield 5 p.m. – 7 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Syracuse 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.
Jan 8: Scholarship Workshop @ Clearfield Commons 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. | Boys Basketball @ Clearfield 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Jan 12: Swimming @ Weber 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Clearfield 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Roy 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Jan 14: Swimming @ Clearfield Aquatic Center 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Wrestling @ Davis 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Jan 15: Scholarship Workshop 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. | Girls Basketball @ Fremont 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Clearfield 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Jan 18: Martin Luther King Jr. Day – No School
Jan 19: No School | Swimming @ Davis 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Girls Basketball @ Clearfield 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Davis 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Jan 20: Wrestling @ Clearfield 5 p.m. – 7 p.m. | School Play “The Tempest” @ CHS Little Theatre 7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Jan 21: Wrestling @ Northridge 5 p.m. – 7 p.m. | School Play “The Tempest” @ CHS Little Theatre 7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Jan 22: Girls Basketball @ Northridge 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Northridge 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. | School Play “The Tempest” @ CHS Little Theatre 7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Jan 23: Drill Region Competition @ Roy 12 p.m. – 3 p.m. | School Play “The Tempest” @ CHS Little Theatre 7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Jan 25: School Play “The Tempest” @ CHS Little Theatre 7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Jan 26: Girls Basketball @ Weber 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Clearfield 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Jan 28: Wrestling @ Clearfield 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Jan 29: Girls Basketball @ Layton 5:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. | Boys Basketball @ Clearfield 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Jan 30: Region Swimming 8 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Syracuse Arts Academy

Jan 1: No School
Jan 18: Martin Luther King Jr. Day – No School
Jan 19: No School

Legacy Jr.

Jan 1: No School
Jan 5: Girls Basketball @ Legacy 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Jan 7: Girls Basketball @ North Davis 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Jan 11: Girls Basketball @ Mueller Park 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Jan 12: NAL @ Westpoint 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Jan 13: Student of the Month Breakfast 7:15 a.m. – 7:45 a.m.
Jan 14: Girls Basketball @ Shoreline 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Jan 15: Musical Theatre Callbacks 2 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Jan 18: Martin Luther King Jr. Day – No School
Jan 19: No School
Jan 20: Girls Basketball @ Kaysville 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Jan 21: Girls Basketball @ Legacy 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Jan 25 – 28: 7th and 8th grade registration for next school year
Jan 26: Girls Basketball @ Legacy 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. | NAL @ Legacy 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Jan 28: Girls Basketball @ Centennial 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Syracuse Jr.

Jan 1: No School
Jan 5: Girls Basketball @ Syracuse 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | NAL @ Central Davis 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Jan 6: Club and Organization Photos
Jan 7: Girls Basketball @ Farmington 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | Dance Recital @ Gym 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 11: Girls Basketball @ Meuller Park 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Jan 12: Girls Basketball @ Syracuse 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Jan 14: Girls Basketball @ Central Davis 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Jan 18: Martin Luther King Jr. Day – No School
Jan 19: No School
Jan 20: Girls Basketball @ Syracuse 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Jan 21: Girls Basketball @ Syracuse 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Jan 26: Girls Basketball @ Syracuse 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | NAL @ North Davis 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Jan 27: Band Solo & Ensemble @ Choir & Band Room 3:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Jan 29: Robotics Tournament 4 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jan 30: Robotics Tournament 8 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Syracuse Elementary

Jan 1: No School
Jan 12: Community Council 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Jan 18: Martin Luther King Jr. Day – No School
Jan 19: No School
Jan 27 – 28: SEP Conferences – Early Out

Bluff Ridge Elementary

Jan 1: No School
Jan 18 – 22: National No Name Calling Week
Jan 18: Martin Luther King Jr. Day – No School
Jan 19: No School
Jan 27 – 28: Parent Conferences – Early Out

Buffalo Point Elementary
Sand Springs Elementary

Jan 1: No School
Jan 18: Martin Luther King Jr. Day – No School
Jan 19: No School

West Point Elementary

Jan 1: No School
Jan 7: Community Council 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Jan 18: Martin Luther King Jr. Day – No School
Jan 19: No School

CITY EVENTS

Jan 5, 19: Planning Commission @ Zoom 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.

FUN THINGS TO DO

Jan 1: Antelope Island 1st Day Hike | Ogden First Friday Art Stroll | Wasatch Audubon – Antelope Island Christmas Bird Count @ Antelope Island Park Entrance, 8 a.m. bring lunch and water. For more details call John Bellmon (801)444-3074

Jan 2, 9, 23, 30: Chariot Races @ Golden Spike Event Center 12 p.m.

Jan 6, 13, 20, 27: Time Only’s @ Golden Spike Arena 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Jan 7 – Jan 16: Frozen Jr. @ The Ziegfeld Theater 7:30 p.m. visit nowplayingutah.com for tickets

Jan 8: Ogden Virtual Game Night 7 p.m. – 10 p.m. Register on eventbrite online www.eventbrite.com/e/ogden-virtual-game-night-trivia-charades-and-drawing-over-video-tickets-107859759444

Jan 13: Free Jazz Concert @ Union Station Grand Lobby 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Jan 15: RMPRA Winter Series Rodeo @ Golden Spike Arena

Jan 16: Emergency Preparedness Fair @ Liberty Hall Venue 11 a.m. – 3 p.m.

One comment

Leave a Reply