March Calendar of Events

LIBRARY EVENTS

The Syracuse Library is now open! Visitors must call 801-451-1850 to make an appointment.
Hours:
Monday – Thursday, 10 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Friday & Saturday, 10 a.m. – 6 p.m.

SCHOOL EVENTS

March 26th, No school
Mar 29 – Apr 2: Spring Break – No School

Syracuse High

Mar 1: Choir Rehearsal @ Auditorium 2:30 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Tryouts for Spring Sports
Mar 3: Community Council @ 9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. | Region Jazz Band @ Syracuse 4 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 4: Choir Bon Voyage @ Auditorium 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 9: State-Wide Junior ACT | Spring Sport COVID Testing 12 p.m. – 2 p.m. | Region Training Choir Festival @ Weber 4 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 10: Track Meet @ Northridge 3 p.m. – 6 p.m. | Region Solo & Ensemble Instrumental @ Davis 4 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Mar 11: Choir Auditions 3 p.m. – 6 p.m. | Dance Company Tryout Clinic @ Syracuse 3 p.m. – 6 p.m. | Orchestra Pre-Festival Concert 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 12: Dance Company Tryouts @ Syracuse 12 p.m. – 3 p.m. | Choir Auditions @ Choir Room 3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Mar 15: Choir Auditions @ Choir Room 3 p.m. – 6 p.m. | Drill Prep Workshop @ Dance Room 4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Mar 16: Region I Chamber Choir & Vocal/Piano Solo & Ensemble Festival @ Syracuse 3 p.m. – 9 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Girls Softball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Drill Prep Workshop @ Dance Room 4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Northridge 5 p.m. – 6 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Northridge 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Mar 17: Drill Prep Workshop @ Dance Room 4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Mar 18: Drill Tryout Clinic @ Main Gym 3 p.m. – 6 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Girls Softball @ Fremont 3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Fremont 5 p.m. – 6 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Fremont 7 p.m. – 8 p.m. | Pre-Festival Concert w/ West Point @ Auditorium 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Mar 19: Freestyle/Greco Tournament @ Syracuse | Drill Tryouts @ Dance Room 12 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Mar 20: MORP | Freestyle/Greco Tournament @ Syracuse
Mar 22: Spring Sport COVID Testing 12 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Mar 23 – 28: Performing Arts Department Tour
Mar 23: Boys Soccer @ Layton 3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Girls Softball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Syracuse 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Mar 24: Davis District Championship Track Meet 3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Mar 25: Davis District Championship Track Meet 3 p.m. – 6 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Roy 3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Mar 26 – 28: State Jazz Band
Mar 26: DSD Junior Wrestling Championship @ Main and Small Gyms 7 a.m. – 9 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Syracuse 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Clearfield High School

Mar 1: Baseball Tryouts 2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Mar 4: Open Drill Technique Class 7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 5: Scholarship Workshop 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Mar 10: Region Instrumental Solo & Ensemble Festival | Track @ Davis 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Mar 11: Girls Golf @ Schneiter’s Bluff 12 p.m. – 2 p.m. | Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Jazz Band/Percussion Concert 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. | Open Drill Technique Class 7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 12: Scholarship Workshop 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Mar 15: Girls Gold @ Crane Golf Course 12 p.m. – 2 p.m. | Falcette Drill Team Parent Meeting 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Mar 16: Region Vocal Solo & Ensemble Festival | Baseball @ Ben Lomond 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Fremont 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Softball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Mar 17: Track Super Meet @ Davis 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | Sophomore Baseball @ Woods Cross 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Community Council 4 p.m. – 5 p.m. | Falcette Drill Team Tryout Clinic 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. | Band Concert 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 18: Girls Golf @ Remuda 12 p.m. – 2 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Layton 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Softball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Falcette Drill Team Tryout Clinic 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. | Choir Concert 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 19: Scholarship Workshop 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. | Region Theatre One Act Plays 12 p.m. – 8 p.m. | Baseball @ Bonneville 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Falcette Drill Team Tryouts 4 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Mar 20: Region Theatre Individual Events 7 a.m. – 5 p.m. | Baseball @ Clearfield 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Mar 22: Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Mar 23: Baseball @ Lone Peak 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Improv Show 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 24: Track Davis District Championships 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Mar 25: State Jazz Band Festival | Girls Golf @ Glen Eagle 12 p.m. – 2 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Track District Championships 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Orchestra Showcase Concert 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 26: No School | Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Scholarship Workshop 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. | State Jazz Band Festival
Mar 27: State Jazz Band Festival

Syracuse Jr High

Mar 2: Wrestling @ Sunset 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | District Advanced Band Festival 5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 4: Wrestling @ Shoreline 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Mar 6: Robotics Tournament 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Mar 9: Reality Town and Mock Trial Interviews 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. | Wrestling @ West Point 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Mar 10: Beginning Band Exchange Concert | Community Council 8 a.m. – 12 p.m. | Spring Choir Concert 6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Mar 11: Wrestling @ Syracuse 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | Pre-Festival Orchestra Concert 9th Grade and High School @ Syracuse High School 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 13: High School State Robotics Tournament @ Syracuse Jr. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Mar 15 – 18: Spirit Week
Mar 16: District Choir Festival @ West Point 6:45 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Mar 17: Tentative: District Choir Festival @ Syracuse High 4:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Mar 18: 9th Grade Panoramic Picture | Symphonic Band Concert with SHS @ Syracuse High 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mar 20: Section 4 Wrestling (TBA)
Mar 22: Choir Tryouts 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Mar 23: District Intermediate Band Festival @ North Layton Jr. | Choir Tryouts 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Mar 24: Choir Tryouts 3 p.m. – 5 p.m. | 7th and 8th Grade Orchestra Concert 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Mar 25: Wrestling – District (TBA)

Legacy Jr. High

Mar 1: Student/Parent Student Government Election Meeting @ Mrs. Roper’s Room 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Mar 2: Wrestling @ Sunset 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Mar 4: Wrestling @ Legacy 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Mar 9: Career Day | Wrestling @ Fairfield 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Mar 10: Student of the Month Breakfast 7:15 a.m. – 7:45 a.m. | Community Council @ Library 4 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Mar 11: Wrestling @ Legacy 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Mar 16: Jazz Band Auditions 3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Wrestling @ Legacy 3:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Mar 19: Wrestling @ Fairfield 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. | Jazz Band Auditions 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Mar 23 – 26: Cheer Clinic and Tryouts 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Syracuse Elementary

Mar 1: Read-a-thon Week Begins
Mar 9: Spring Portraits and Class Pictures | Community Council 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Mar 12: Kindergarten Roundup! 1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Mar 19: Donuts with a buddy

Bluff Ridge Elementary

Mar 9: Spring Class Pictures
Mar 10: Spring Class Pictures – Preschool
Mar 18: Bluff Ridge Spirit – Incredible Kid Day (wear incredible socks)

Buffalo Point Elementary

Mar 3-4: Parent Conferences – Early Out
Mar 5: New Immersion Parent Meeting
Mar 8: Kinder / 1st Immersion Application Window Opens
Mar 12: Virtual Maturation 5th Grade 10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Sand Springs Elementary

Mar 3-4: Parent Conferences – Early Out
Mar 15: Class Photos

CITY EVENTS

Mar 2: Planning Commission @ Zoom 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Mar 9: City Council Business Meeting @ 6 p.m.

Mar 16: Planning Commission @ Zoom 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Mar 23: City Council Work Session @ 6 p.m.

FUN THINGS TO DO

Mar 1 – 12: Freaky Friday @ The Ziegfeld Theater. Visit nowplayingutah.com for show times

Mar 1 – 18: WSU Storytelling Festival. Visit weber.edu/storytelling for more info

Mar 5 – 27: Women: The Creative Edge Exhibit @The Eccles Art Center

Mar 12 – 13: Crossroads Davis County Gun Show @ Davis County Fairgrounds Utah Fancy Spring Poultry Show @ Golden Spike Event Center 10 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Mar 13: Celtic Celebration @ Perry’s Egyptian Theater 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. | Antelope Island Buffalo Run 25 K; visit www.buffalorunadventures.com for details

Weekly from Mar 2 – Apr 6: Nature Writing for Tweens @ Ogden Nature Center. Composition book provided. Face masks required. Register by 4 p.m. Friday, Feb. 26.

Mar 15 – 20: Bird House Competition and Exhibit. Entries Due @ Ogden Nature Center

Mar 19 – 20: RMPRA Winter Series Rodeo @ Golden Spike Event Center 7:30 p.m. – 10 p.m.

Mar 26-27: Antelope Island Buffalo Run 50K, 50-mile, 100-mile; visit www.buffalorunadventures.com for details

Mar 19 – Apr 3: Arsenic and Old Lace @ On Pitch Performing Arts visit onpitchperformingarts.com for more details

Leave a Reply