April Calendar of Events

LIBRARY EVENTS

The Syracuse Library is now open! Visitors must call 801-451-1850 to make an appointment.
Hours: Monday – Thursday, 10 a.m. – 9 p.m. Friday & Saturday, 10 a.m. – 6 p.m.

SCHOOL EVENTS

No school April 1-2 for Spring Break

Syracuse High School

Apr 1: Baseball @ Weber 3:30 p.m.
Apr 5 – 9: Election Week
Apr 6: Spring Sport COVID Testing | Baseball @ Lone Peak 3:30 p.m.| Boys Tennis @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Northridge 3:30 p.m. | Boys Basketball Spring Fling 6:30 p.m.
Apr 7: Track Meet @ Syracuse 3 p.m. | Softball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m.
Apr 8: Baseball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Davis 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Davis 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Davis 7 p.m.
Apr 9: Farmington Invitational Track Meet @ Farmington 3 p.m. | Girls Softball @ Riv- erton 3:30 p.m. | Baseball @ Northridge 3:30 p.m.
Apr 13: Boys Tennis @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Weber 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Roy 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Syracuse 5:30 p.m. | Boys Basketball Spring Fling @ Syracuse 6:30 p.m.
Apr 14: Track Tai-Meet @ Clearfield 3 p.m. | Baseball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Region Band @ Farmington 4 p.m.
Apr 15: Hosting Jr. High Track Meet @ Syracuse 3 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Davis 3:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Layton 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Clearfield 5 p.m. | Boys La- crosse @ Clearfield 7 p.m.
Apr 16: Softball @ Herriman/Bingham 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. | Baseball @ Davis 3:30 p.m. | Spring Musical “Bright Star” @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
Apr 17: Davis Invitational Track Meet @ Davis 8 a.m. | Boys Tennis @ Ogden 9 a.m. | Spring Musical “Bright Star” @ auditori- um 2 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Apr 19: Spring Musical “Bright Star” @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
Apr 20: Spring Sport Covid Testing 12 p.m. | Baseball @ Roy 3:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Fremont 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Syracuse 5:30 p.m.
Apr 21: Region Large Choir Festival @ Davis 3 p.m. | Track Meet @ Syracuse 3 p.m. | Jazz and Rhythm Section Tryouts Band Room 3 p.m. | Baseball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m.
Apr 22: Boys Soccer @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Roy 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Region Orchestra @ Layton 4 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Syracuse 5:30 p.m. | Spring Musical “Bright Star” @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
Apr 23: Baseball @ Fremont 3:30 p.m. | Spring Musical “Bright Star” @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
Apr 24: Ogden Invitational Track Meet @ Ogden 8 a.m. | Spring Musical “Bright Star” @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
Apr 26: Baseball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Spring Musical “Bright Star” @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
Apr 27: Boys Soccer @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Girls La- crosse @ Roy 3:30 p.m. | Boys Basketball Spring Fling @ Syracuse Main Gym 6:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Roy 7 p.m.
Apr 28: Baseball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m.
Apr 29: Baseball @ Layton 3:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Northridge 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Davis 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Syracuse 5:30 p.m. | Theatre Parents Info Meeting 7 p.m.
Apr 30: Woods Cross Invitational Track Meet @ Woods Cross 3 p.m.

Clearfield High School

Apr 1: Spring Break No School | Baseball @ Layton 3:30 p.m.
Apr 2: Spring Break No School | Schol- arship Workshop @ commons 10 a.m. | Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m.
Apr 5: Cheer Tryout Meeting @ Library 6 p.m.
Apr 6: ACT Make-up | Cheer Clinics | Boys Tennis @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Layton 3:30 p.m. | Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m.
Apr 7: Cheer Clinics | Track @ Layton 3:15 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m.
Apr 8: Cheer Tryouts | Girls Golf @ Davis Park 12 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Northridge 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Clearfield 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Clearfield 7 p.m.
Apr 9: Cheer Tryouts | Scholarship Work- shop @ Commons 10 a.m. | Track @ Farm- ington 3:15 p.m. | Baseball @ Fremont 3:30 p.m.
Apr 12: Prom Activity Week | Girls Golf @ The Barn 12 p.m.
Apr 13: Boys Soccer @ Roy 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Weber 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Clearfield 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Clear- field 7 p.m.
Apr 14: Region Band Festival | Track @ Clearfield 3:15 p.m. | Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m.
Apr 15: Boys Soccer @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Roy 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Clearfield 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Clearfield 7 p.m.
Apr 16: Softball Tournament: Strike Out Cancer @ South Jordan | Girls Golf @ Sun Hills 9 a.m. | Scholarship Workshop @ Commons 10 a.m. | Baseball @ Weber 3:30 p.m.
Apr 17: Softball Tournament: Strike Out Cancer @ South Jordan | Track Davis Invitational @ Davis 8 a.m.
Apr 19: Advanced Theatre Showcase @ Little Theatre 7 p.m.
Apr 20: Boys Soccer @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Northridge 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Layton 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Weber 3:30 p.m. | Baseball @ Northridge 3:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Layton 5:30 p.m.
Apr 21: Region Choir Festival | Track @ Weber 3:15 p.m. | Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m.
Apr 22: State Theatre Competition @ Riverton | Girls Golf @ Sun Hills 12 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m.| Boys Tennis @ Fremont 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Syracuse 5:30 p.m.
Apr 23: State Theatre Competition @ Riverton | Girls Golf @ Valley View 8 a.m. | Scholarship Workshop @ Commons 10 a.m. | Baseball @ Davis 3:30 p.m.
Apr 24: State Theatre Competition @ Riverton | Track Morgan Invitational @ Morgan 8 a.m.
Apr 26: Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Dance Concert @ auditorium 7 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Davis 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Clearfield 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Clearfield 7 p.m. | Baseball @ Roy 3:30 p.m.
Apr 29: Girls Golf @ Valley View 12 p.m. | Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Layton 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Northridge 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Fremont 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Fre- mont 7 p.m.
Apr 30: Girls Region Golf @ The Ridge 8 a.m. | Scholarship workshop @ Commons 10 a.m.

Syracuse Jr.

Apr 10: Tentative: Robotics State Championship
Apr 14: Community Council 4 p.m.
Apr 17: Tentative: Robotics State Championship
Apr 20-22: Cheerleading Tryouts @ 3:15 p.m.
Apr 21: District Jazz Band Festival
Apr 23: Cheerleading Tryouts @ 2:30 p.m.

Syracuse Arts Academy

Apr 21-22: Parent Teacher Conference / Early Out
Apr 23: No School

Legacy Jr.

Apr 6: AP Environment Science Review 3 p.m.
Apr 7: Building Community Digital As- sembly @ 2 p.m. | AP Human Geography Review 4 p.m.
Apr 14: Student of the Month Breakfast @ 7:15 a.m. | AP Spanish Language and Cul- ture Review 3 p.m. | Community Council @ Library 4 p.m.
Apr 16: Track Meet @ Clearfield 3:15 p.m.
Apr 20: AP Environment Science Review 3 p.m.
Apr 21: Track Meet @ Layton 3:15 p.m. | District Jazz Band Festival 3:30 p.m. | AP Human Geography Review 4 p.m.
Apr 24: AP Spanish Language & Culture Review 8 a.m.
Apr 28: Track Meet @ Clearfield High 3 p.m.

Syracuse Elementary

Apr 9: PTA Meeting 9 a.m.
Apr 13: Community Council 4:30 p.m.
Apr 15: 5th Grade Maturation 2:15 p.m.

Bluff Ridge Elementary

Apr 5: Loveland Living Planet Aquarium- Ecosystems 9:30 a.m.
Apr 29: Bluff Ridge Spirit day – Crazy Hair Day

Buffalo Point Elementary

Apr 9: Kindergarten Open House @ Gym 9 a.m.
Apr 12 – 16: Kindergarten Registration

Cook Elementary

Apr 5: Otis Spunkmeyer Fundraiser Kick-off
Apr 9: PTA Board Meeting 9 a.m.
Apr 13: Kindergarten Cap and Gown Picture Day
Apr 20: 6th Grade Panoramic Picture 9 a.m.

CITY EVENTS

Apr 6: Planning Commission Meeting @ Zoom 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Apr 13: City Council Business Meeting 6 p.m.

Apr 20: Planning Commission Meeting @ Zoom 6 p.m.

Apr 27: City Council Work Session 6 p.m.

FUN THINGS TO DO

Apr 1 – 10: Forever Plaid @ Hopebox Theatre

Apr 3: Easter egg hunt @ Christian Life Center Church in Layton 10:30 a.m. | Easter egg hunt @ Custom Creations & Crafts 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. | Gourmet Market @ The Monarch 9 | South Ogden City Easter Parade @ 3950 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Apr 4: Easter

Apr 5: 4H Horse Clinic @ Golden Spike Arena 2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Apr 5 – 12: International Dark Sky Week @ Antelope Island

Apr 6: Utah Bike Summit @ Davis Confer- ence Center 12:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Apr 9: Seismology with your ears with Dr. Ben Holtzman, Online @ weber.edu

Apr 9 – May 8: Tulip Festival @ Thanksgiving Point

Apr 9 – 10: Ogden Coin Club 49th annual Northern Utah Coin Show @ Davis Conference Center

Apr 10: Hairy Horse Show @ Golden Spike Arena 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. | Striders Winter Race Circuit @ Dee Events Center 2 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Apr 13: Youth Rodeo @ Golden Spike Arena 5 p.m. – 11 p.m.

Apr 16: KentuckTEA Derby @ The Mon- arch 11 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Apr 17: Miss Rodeo Ogden @ Golden Spike Arena 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Free to watch

Apr 23: Imagine Ballet @ Perry’s Egyptian Theater 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Apr 28: Mamma Mia Singalong @ Perry’s Egyptian Theater 7 p.m.

Apr 30: Summer Home and Patio Show @ Golden Spike Events Center 12 p.m. – 8 p.m. | District 2 Barrel & Pole Jackpot

Leave a Reply