May Calendar of Events

LIBRARY EVENTS

The Syracuse Library is now open! Visitors must call 801-451-1850 to make an appointment.
Hours: Monday – Thursday, 10 a.m. – 9 p.m. Friday & Saturday, 10 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Wednesdays: Virtual Storytime @ 10:30 a.m. Visit www.daviscountyutah.gov/library/programs for the link to register

SCHOOL EVENTS

No School May 31 – Memorial Day

Syracuse High School

May 1: State Solo & Ensemble @ Northridge
May 3: Baseball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m.
May 4: Spring Sport COVID Testing @ 12 p.m. | Dance Company Performance @ 2:30 p.m. | Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Girls Softball @ Weber 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Northridge 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Weber 5 p.m. | Boys Basketball Spring Fling @ Syracuse 6:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Weber 7 p.m.
May 5: Community Council @ 9 a.m. | Dance Company Performance @ 2:30 p.m. | Region 1 Track Championships @ Davis 3 p.m. | Softball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m.
May 6 – 8: State Concert Band @ CC
May 6 – 7: Region Boys Tennis @ Ogden
May 6: Boys Soccer @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Layton 3:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Layton 5:30 p.m.
May 7: Mt. Ridge Invitational Track Meet @ Mt. Ridge 3 p.m.
May 8: Best Dress Stag Dance @ Syracuse 8 p.m. | Girls Softball @ Syracuse | Senior Dinner 6 p.m.
May 10 – 11: Region 1 Baseball Tournament | Theatre Auditions @ Little Theatre 2:30 p.m.
May 11: Boys Soccer @ Davis 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Syracuse 5:30 p.m.
May 12: Theatre Call Backs @ Little Theatre 2:30 p.m. | Region 1 Track Championships @ Davis 3 p.m.
May 13 – 15: State Choir Festival @ Libby Gardner Concert Hall
May 13: State Boys Tennis @ Liberty Park | Region 1 Track Championships @ Davis 3 p.m. | Spring Band Concert @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
May 14: Girls Softball State 1st & 2nd Round Games
May 15: State Boys Tennis @ Liberty Park | State Track Championship @ BYU
May 18: Spring Sport COVID Testing @ | Spring Choral Showcase @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
May 19: First Round of Lacrosse State Tournament
May 20: State Track Meet @ BYU 8 a.m. | Theatre Senior Showcase @ Little Theatre 7 p.m.
May 21 – 22: State Orchestra
May 21: Lacrosse State Quarterfinals
May 22: State Track Meet @ BYU 8 a.m.
May 24: Chamber Concert @ Auditorium 2:30 p.m.
May 25: Chamber Concert @ Auditorium 2:30 p.m.
May 26: Lacrosse State Semifinals | Band Banquet @ Commons 6 p.m.
May 27: Madrigal Recording @ Auditorium 9 a.m. | Syracuse High School and Junior High Orchestra Final Concert @ Auditorium 4:30 p.m.
May 28: Lacrosse State Finals @ Zions Bank Stadium

Clearfield High

May 1: State Solo & Ensemble
May 3 – 7: Community Council Elections
May 3: Girls Golf @ Riverside 8 a.m. | Baseball @ Syracuse 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis Region @ Ogden 3:30 p.m.
May 4: Baseball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Boys Tennis @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Davis 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Roy 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Roy 7 p.m. |
May 4 – 8: Spring Musical: Singing in the Rain @ Little Theatre 7 p.m.
May 5: Track Championships @ Davis 3:15 p.m.
May 6- 8: Boys Tennis Region @ Ogden | State Band Festival
May 6: Track Championships @ Davis 3:15 p.m. | Boys Soccer @ Weber 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Fremont 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Clearfield 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Clearfield 7 p.m.
May 7: Track @ Herriman | Scholarship Workshop @ Commons 10 a.m. | Region Baseball @ 3:30 p.m. | Softball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m.
May 8: Softball @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m.
May 10: Girls Golf State Tournament @ The Oaks at Spanish Fork 9 a.m. | Region Baseball @ 3:30 p.m.
May 11: Girls Golf State Tournament @ The Oaks at Spanish Fork 9 a.m. | Boys Soccer @ Clearfield 3:30 p.m. | Region Baseball 3:30 p.m. | Girls Lacrosse @ Northridge 5 p.m. | Boys Lacrosse @ Northridge 7 p.m.
May 12: Region Track Championships @ Davis 3 p.m.
May 13 – 15: State Choir Festival
May 13: Boys Tennis State @ Liberty Park | Region Track Championships @ Davis 3 p.m.
May 14: Scholarship workshop @ Commons 10 a.m. | Softball State Round 1 3:30 p.m.
May 15: Boys Tennis State @ Liberty Park | Softball State Round 2 | Track State Championships @ BYU | Band Music in the Park Fundraiser 7 a.m.
May 17: Softball State Round 2
May 18: Improv Show @ Little Theatre 7 p.m.
May 19: Community Council @ Media Center 4 p.m. | Jazz Band/Percussion Concert @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
May 20 – 22: State Orchestra Festival
May 20: Softball State Round 3 | Track State Championships @ BYU 8 a.m.
May 21: Softball State Round 3 | Scholarship Workshop @ Commons 10 a.m.
May 22: End of Year Evening Activity | Band Music in the Park Fundraiser 7 a.m. – 4 p.m. | Track State Championships @ BYU 8 a.m.
May 25: Orchestra Concert @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
May 26: Band Concert @ Auditorium 7 p.m.
May 27: Choir Concert @ Auditorium 7 p.m.

Syracuse Jr.

May 5 – 8, 10: School Musical @ Cafeteria 7 p.m. Matinee on Saturday 2 p.m.
May 11: AP Spanish Language and Culture Test 8 a.m. | Elementary Orchestra Concert 6 p.m.
May 12: Community Council 4 p.m.
May 14: AP Chinese Language and Culture Test 12 p.m. | AP Environmental Science Test 12 p.m.
May 18: Dance Recital @ Cafeteria & Gym 7 p.m.
May 19: Final Choir Concert @ Syracuse High 6:30 p.m.
May 20: Late Testing – AP Environmental Science 8 a.m. | Final Band Concert @ Cafeteria 6:30 p.m.
May 25: Awards Night @ Cafeteria 6:30 p.m.
May 27: Orchestra Final Concert for Grades 7th – 12th @ Syracuse High 7 p.m.

Syracuse Arts Academy

May 27: Last Day of School / Early Out

Legacy Jr.

May 4: AP Human Geography Test 12 p.m.
May 5: Student of the Month Breakfast @ 7:15 a.m. | North End Track Meet @ Syracuse High 2:15 p.m.
May 11: AP Spanish Language & Culture Test 8 a.m.
May 12 – 15: Musical Theatre Spring Production 7 p.m.
May 12: Community Council @ Library 4 p.m.
May 14: Environment Science Test 12 p.m. | District Finals Track Meet 2:15 p.m.
May 19: Orchestra Concert @ Gym 6 p.m.
May 20: Spring Band Concert @ Gym 6 p.m.
May 21: Jazz Band Plays During Lunch 11 a.m.
May 26: Choir Concert @ Layton High 6 p.m.

Syracuse Elementary

May 11: Community Council 4:30 p.m.

Bluff Ridge Elementary

May 4: Monster Concert @ West Point Jr. 6:30 p.m.
May 27: Bluff Ridge Spirit Day – Hat Day

Sand Springs Elementary

May 14, 28: Hope Squad Meeting 11:15 a.m.

West Point Elementary
Buffalo Point Elementary
Cook Elementary

May 3 – 7: Teacher Appreciation Week
May 24 – 28: Kindergarten Testing by Appointment

FUN THINGS TO DO

May 1: Flat Track Races @ Golden Spike Event Center 12 p.m. – 5 p.m.

May 1, 15, 29: Habitat Restoration Day @ Ogden Nature Center 10 a.m. (must register as a volunteer)

May 3 – 15: Fly with the Flock 5K @ Ogden Nature Center 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.

May 6: Camping with Kids: Tips and Tricks for a Good Time @ Ogden Nature Center ZOOM 6:30 p.m. Register (801) 621-7595

May 8: Finding Joy @ Perry’s Egyptian Theater 11 a.m., 3:30 p.m., 7 p.m.

May 13: Bird Identification Tips @ Ogden Nature Center ZOOM 6:30 p.m. Register (801) 621-7595

May 11, 25: Utah Youth Rodeo @ Golden Spike Event Center 5 p.m. – 10 p.m.

May 15: Ogden Marathon

May 22, 29: Farmers Market @ Ogden 25th Street.

May 22: Holi Festival of Colors Ogden @ West Stadium Park 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. | Wasatch Pony Club’s Spring Chicken Equestrian Riding @ Golden Spike Event Center 8 a.m.

May 31: Memorial Day

Great Salt Lake Shorelands Preserve
Have you ever been to the Great Salt Lake Shorelands Preserve in Layton? Birds are coming home from their sunny vacations, so now is a great time to see and/or photograph birds before it gets too hot and the brine flies come out. There are a lot of informational boards along the boardwalk for kids and adults alike to learn about the local habitat and migrational patterns of different birds.

Leave a Reply